NTSB Identification: MIA01LA145.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 2001 in Spartanburg, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N6667Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a glider tow flight with a glider in tow. The engine started running rough. The pilot informed the glider pilot that he was going to release him and return to the departure airport. The pilot made the release and turned towards the departure airport .The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. He declared an emergency on the UNICOM radio frequency, and initiated a forced landing to runway 05. He heard a Learjet pilot state that he was taking runway 23. He immediately made another call on the UNICOM frequency and requested the Learjet to hold his position with negative response. He observed the Learjet taxi out onto the runway. He made another call to the Leajet with negative response and started a turn towards a closed runway. His landing gear collided with trees and the airplane crashed on the apron of the closed runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, forced landing, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Contributing to the accident was an unidentified pilot's failure to yield the right of way to an aircraft in distress. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months