NTSB Identification: CHI01LA148.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 2001 in Patriot, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6154Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a takeoff from an unimproved private landing strip described as a gravel road approximately 1,800 feet by 14 feet in dimension. A left quartering headwind of 7 knots with a gust of 18 knots prevailed at the time of the accident.. Upon liftoff, the airplane drifted off the right side of the gravel road and the right main landing gear contact 6 inch high grass. The pilot also reported that his biennial flight review had expired.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate rotation speed and compensation for wind conditions by the pilot. Contributing factors were the crosswind and gust. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months