NTSB Identification: LAX01LA193.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 2001 in Pauma Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N8287G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument-rated pilot stated that he was descending in visual flight rules conditions, and was on the extended downwind leg for landing at the destination airport. He intentionally flew into the top of what appeared to be an isolated, "puffy" cloud, expecting to be in the cloud only briefly and to see the runway again on the other side. The cloud was more expansive than he anticipated and the airplane continued to descend in the cloud for a period of time until the pilot saw vegetation on a mountainside a short distance in front of them. The pilot took evasive action and the airplane impacted upsloping mountainous terrain and slid to a stop through heavy sagebrush.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional flight into instrument meteorological conditions and failure to maintain clearance from terrain during an approach for landing under visual flight rules. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months