NTSB Identification: LAX01LA184.
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 2001 in Apple Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Luscombe 11A, registration: N1606B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made a forced landing on a dirt road due to a loss of engine power. The landing gear was sheared off, and both wings were damanged on the landing rollout. The personal cross-country flight had departed about 2.5 hours prior to the accident. Responding personnel looked in the fuel tanks, and the surrounding area, and did not see or smell any fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's fuel mismanagement, which led to fuel exhaustion, a loss of engine power, and subsequent landing on unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months