NTSB Identification: WAS01RA008
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of JAKA Transportation
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 2001 in PUERTO PRINCESA, Philippines
Aircraft: Bell 407, registration: RP-C2345
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 18, 2001, at 2330 UTC, a Bell 407 helicopter, Philippine registration RP-C2345, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Puerto Princesa, in the Palawan Islands, in the Republic of the Philippines. The commercial pilot, the flight mechanic, and the 4 passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by JAKA Transportation of Manila, Philippines. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the unscheduled air taxi flight. The accident flight originated from the Saint Vincent Airport approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months