NTSB Identification: WAS01WA009
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of AEROMASTERS S.A.
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 2001 in ROCAFUERTE, Ecuador
Aircraft: Bell 206L-1, registration: HC-BQP
Injuries: 2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 25, 2001, at 2215 UTC, a Bell 206L-1 single-engine helicopter, Ecuadorian Registration HC-BQP, was destroyed during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power while in cruise flight near Rocafuerte, in the Republic of Ecuador. The commercial pilot and the loadmaster sustained serious injuries. The helicopter was owned and operated by Aeromasters S.A., of Quito, Ecuador, as an on-demand air taxi commercial flight. The flight, which originated from Coca, Ecuador, approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident, was destined to an oil exploration camp known as Nuevo Rocafuerte.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months