NTSB Identification: FTW01LA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 2001 in Hondo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N9875E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine power dropped to 900 rpm during cruise flight at 2,500 feet msl. During the off airport landing, the nose landing gear dug into the soft terrain, and the airplane came to rest in the inverted position. Water and debris were found mixed with the fuel drained from the gascolator. The pilot reported that he found no water in the fuel during the preflight, and no discrepancies with the aircraft during the pre-takeoff run up of the engine. A fuel sample from the fueling truck was not contaminated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane, which resulted in a loss of engine power in cruise flight due to water in the fuel. A contributing factor was the soft terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months