NTSB Identification: NYC01FA122.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in New Market, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna U206E, registration: N948CG
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in cruise flight at 8,000 feet in visual flight rules conditions, when the pilot reported he experienced a total loss of engine power. At that time, the airplane was about 4 miles from an airport with a 2,920-foot long, asphalt runway. The air traffic controller initially cleared the airplane to an airport more than 20 miles from it's position and then directed the airplane to an airport located on the other side of a ridgeline, about 12 miles away. After the pilot reported he could not reach the airport, the controller then directed the airplane to the airport with the 2,920-foot long runway; however the airplane struck the top of a residence and a tree, before it came to rest inverted in a field, approximately 1.5 miles east of the runway. Streaks of oil were present on the bottom of the fuselage and small holes were observed on the top portion of the engine crankcase near the number 5 cylinder. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 5 piston was separated from it's respective connecting rod. The bottom portion of the number 5 piston was broken into several small pieces, which were observed in the engine. Examination of the intact fracture surfaces did not reveal any evidence of fatigue or preexisting cracks; however is was noted that only 75 percent of the number 5 piston boss area, and less then 25 percent of the number 5 piston skirt below the upper oil control ring was recovered. The engine had been operated for about 70 hours since it was rebuilt by it's manufacturer and was installed in the accident airplane, about 11 months prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a failure of the number 5 piston for undetermined reasons. A factor in this accident was the inadequate emergency handling provided by the air route traffic controller. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months