NTSB Identification: NYC01WA129
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 2001 in Weston, Ireland
Aircraft: Piper PA-28, registration: OYPAW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 21, 2001, about 1430 Coordinated Universal Time, a Piper PA-28, (Denmark Registry) OY-PAW, was substantially damaged while landing at Weston, Ireland. The pilot and passenger were not injured. According to the initial notification from the Air Accident Investigation Unit, "Aircraft landed long and struck hedge at end of runway. Substantial damage to wing leading edge." The flight had departed from Humberside, United Kingdom, and was destined for Weston.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months