NTSB Identification: IAD01LA058.
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 2001 in West Chester, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Beech 55, registration: N4783M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airspeed indicator would not exceed 65 knots during the takeoff roll. He aborted the takeoff, but the airplane continued off the end of the runway, and came to rest in a parking lot. An airspeed calibration test was performed, and the airspeed indicator read about 10 knots higher than the test equipment. Further examination of the system revealed that the pitot tube was blocked with a "corrosion-type material". The airspeed indicator was then removed from the airplane and bench tested. The indicator read about 4-5 knots higher than the test equipment. The most recent pitot-static system check was performed on March 14, 2001.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial blockage of the pitot/static system, which led to an inaccurate airspeed indication, and resulted in an aborted takeoff and runway overrun. A factor was the wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months