NTSB Identification: IAD01WA057
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in Leicester, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: G-BYEG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 12, 2001, at 0930 Universal Coordinated Time, a Cessna 182S, G-BYEG, was substantially damaged during collision with terrain after takeoff from the Leicester Airport, Leicester, United Kingdom. The pilot/owner and one passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that originated at the Leicester Airport, destined for Copenhagen, Denmark.

Full narrative available

Index for May2001 | Index of months