NTSB Identification: MIA01IA144.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Flying Boat Inc (D.B.A. Chalks International Airlines)
Incident occurred Tuesday, May 22, 2001 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Grumman G-73, registration: N142PA
Injuries: 19 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane was taxing to the ramp when the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the landing gear revealed evidence of preexisting cracks. Review of paper work by company maintenance personnel revealed that components had been sent to a laboratory for examination. Upon return of the components the paperwork indicated that two components had been rejected due to cracks. Company maintenance personnel stated that unserviceable components had been tagged as serviceable and installed on an operational airplane which resulted in the subsequent failure and collapse of the right main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The improper review of component records by company maintenance personnel of returned landing gear components from a laboratory for magnaflux and x-ray. This resulted in unserviceable components being tagged as serviceable, installation of unserviceable parts on an operational airplane, and subsequent failure/collapse of the right main landing gear during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months