NTSB Identification: CHI01LA141.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 16, 2001 in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Parker Rotorway 162F, registration: N311RM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that he was returning to Rogers, Minnesota, when he heard a "pop" and then the helicopter yawed left. The student pilot said that he lost pedal control and entered a turning autorotation. He said that at approximately 35 feet above the ground, he introduced some aft cyclic in an attempt to perform a run on landing. He said that the helicopter "spun violently to [the] right". The student pilot said he added full left [control pedal] and down cyclic. The helicopter dropped to the ground. An examination of the helicopter's belt drive system revealed that the lower shaft bearing in the secondary drive unit to the tail rotor was loose and the tail rotor drive belt had come off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The tail rotor drive belt coming off in cruise flight and it not being possible for the student pilot to maintain aircraft control during the emergency landing attempt. Factors relating to the accident were the loose bearing in the secondary drive unit to the tail rotor, the attempted autorotation and run on landing by the student pilot, and the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months