NTSB Identification: IAD01LA056.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in ASHLAND, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N1674E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a fire patrol flight, the pilot encountered weather and decided to return to the airport. After initiating a turn towards the airport, the engine began to run rough and lose RPM. The pilot checked all pertinent systems and pulled the carburetor heat on, which had a limited effect. While looking for a suitable place to land, the engine power dropped from 2,000 rpm to 400-800 rpm, and the pilot landed on a logging road about 45 nautical miles west of Presque Isle, Maine. Examination of the airplane revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies, and fuel drained from the wing tanks and fuel sump was absent of debris and water. Interpolation of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that conditions for moderate icing at cruise power and serious icing at glide power existed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of partial engine power due to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months