NTSB Identification: CHI01FA139.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 17, 2001 in St Cloud, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Beech 95-C55, registration: N633K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain following an in-flight loss of right engine power on initial climb out. The pilot sustained serious injuries. In an interview, a witness stated that on takeoff the airplane, "all of a sudden began to bank, like it was going to make a turn and head north. The plane then inverted and then the right wing began to dip under. The plane then went straight down into the wooded area next to the runway." The pilot said, "Starboard engine failed on takeoff (downwind engine) with gear [and] flaps down. At an altitude of 100-200 ft engine failed. As pressure to port rudder was applied and attempting to place fuel selector switch in ALT fuel position, A/C violently departed to the right. (rolled)" The pilot said, "I tried to re-start the right engine but had no time." The airplane's flight manual states: " Where practicable, the emergencies requiring immediate corrective action are treated in check list form for easy reference and familiarization. ... ENGINE FAILURE AFTER LIFT-OFF AND IN FLIGHT An immediate landing is advisable regardless of take-off weight. ... Continued flight requires immediate pilot response to the following procedures. 1. Landing Gear and Flaps - UP 2. Throttle (inoperative engine) - CLOSED 3. Propeller (inoperative engine) - FEATHER 4. Power (operative engine) - AS REQUIRED 5. Airspeed - MAINTAIN SPEED AT ENGINE FAILURE (99 KTS (114 MPH) MAX.) UNTIL OBSTACLES ARE CLEARED After positive control of the airplane is established: 6. Secure inoperative engine: ... NOTE The most important aspect of engine failure is the necessity to maintain lateral and directional control. If airspeed is below 80 kts (92 mph), reduce power on the operative engine as required to maintain control. ... CAUTION The pilot should determine the reason for engine failure before attempting an air start." An on-scene investigation was conducted. No anomalies were found. The right engine produced full power during a test run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining aircraft control during the loss of right engine power during initial climb. Factors were the loss of right engine power for an undetermined reason, the pilot not complying with flight manual emergency procedures, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months