NTSB Identification: CHI01LA143.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 18, 2001 in Detroit Lakes, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N9714W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying low over a lake the aircraft collided with power transmission wires. The pilot stated, " Flew down low on this lake on the edge of Frazee (about tree top high). Started pulling up and there were power lines across the lake. Pointed nose down to clear but the prop cut the bottom wire and the tail took the top one." The pilot reported, "Damaged the leading edges on both wings and the vertical stab on the tail."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Altitude/clearance not maintained from the transmission wires during a low altitude flight/maneuver performed by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the transmission wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months