NTSB Identification: LAX01LA179.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 16, 2001 in PAULDEN, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300T, registration: N22467
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.En route at 13,500 feet mean sea level, the airplane experienced engine vibrations that subsequently led to the pilot shutting the engine down and performing an off-airport landing. During the forced landing roll, the airplane hit brush hidden rocks. An on-scene examination revealed engine oil covering the bottom of the airplane. A post accident examination of the engine revealed a catastrophic internal failure had occurred. Further examination revealed an oil filter gasket was pinched and extruded around the oil filter base plate, allowing engine oil to escape. On August 30, 2000, Textron Lycoming issued Mandatory Service Bulletin (SB) MSB-543A for the replacement of oil filter converter plate gaskets. Time of compliance with the SB, initially, was before further flight and each 50 hours thereafter. On September 5, 2000, the FAA issued Emergency Airworthiness Directive (AD) AD 2000-18-53 to mandate compliance with SB, MSB-543A. The AD is sent to maintenance facilities and all registered airplane owners with this engine model. On October 4, 2000, Revision 1) was issued to SB543A, it provided an alternate means of compliance (AMOC). The revision provided clarification of affected engines, elimination of gasket p/n LW-13388, and eliminated the requirement to replace the gasket at each 50 hours of flight. The revision also provided for marking the converter plate by Vibropeening the numbers 543 onto a designated location of the plate. The accident plate was not marked. The last documented annual inspection occurred on July 27, 2000, at 2,418.9 total hours, with 235.9 since engine major overhaul. The entry states that "A.D's checked through 2000-15." At the time of the accident the FAA Aircraft Registration database in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, listed the registration as "Sale Reported" and no other information. The application for registration was clocked into the registration branch on April 9, 2001, and the application was dated March 5, 2001. The certificate of registration was issued July 24, 2001. According to registration information, an application from "A Limited Liability Corporation (LLC)" applicant requires additional information about the organization and principals, and requires additional time to process. No Emergency Airworthiness Directive was sent to any registered owner or applicant of this airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Catastropic engine failure due to oil depletetion caused by an oil filter gasket failure. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months