NTSB Identification: LAX01LA189.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2001 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N86727
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left main landing gear axle fractured and collapsed during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and substantial damage to the gearbox. The axle fractured in the vicinity of a weld. An entry in the airplane's logbook indicated that the airplane had sustained a hard landing about 15 years prior to this accident. The entry stated that maintenance technicians inspected the axle using the dye penetrate method. No logbook entry noted that the axle had been changed. The manufacturer's representative inspected the axle and reported that several items did not conform to the type design. The manufacturer's representative concluded that the axle had been cracked and rewelded, and the weld did not conform to specifications. The weld at the base plate had a larger radius than specified, which resulted in a flat surface that was insufficient to allow proper seating of the heads of the bolts that mounted the wheel to the axle. The manufacturer's representative felt the axle failed in the weld heat affected zone due to improper repair.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the left main landing gear axle due to an improper weld repair. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months