NTSB Identification: NYC01LA124.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in Elizabethtown, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6899W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a takeoff attempt, just before liftoff, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot applied right rudder with no effect. When he saw that the airplane was going to veer off the runway, he closed the throttle and applied both brakes. The airplane continued off the runway, through the median between the runway and the taxiway, over the taxiway, and into a ditch. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulties with the airplane. Weather at an airport 60 miles to the north included winds 30 degrees to the left of the pilot's takeoff runway, at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months