NTSB Identification: MIA01LA025.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 04, 2000 in St. Marys, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Maule MX-7-180A, registration: N3079Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot's statement, while conducting stop and go landings, his third attempt resulted in the right wing being lifted by wind gusts, and by the time he had put in control pressures to maintain directional control on the runway, the gusts abated. The result was a right sideward skid that collapsed the right main landing gear, causing the right wing tip and propeller to strike the runway. There were no injuries, however the wing spar sustained bending.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a sideward skid, a collapsed main landing gear strut, and wing strike. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months