NTSB Identification: SEA01LA098.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2001 in Rogersburg, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N4053F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on short final to a remote landing strip, the wind shifted to a quartering tailwind. The pilot tried to abort the landing, however, there was not sufficient airspeed for the go-around. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear in a yawed attitude to the direction of travel. When the nose wheel touched, it collapsed and the right wing contacted the surface. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while on final approach for landing. A tailwind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months