NTSB Identification: SEA01LA096.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 2001 in Mercer Island, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180A, registration: N9732B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After circling the area to observe the water conditions, the pilot executed a water landing in his float-equipped airplane. He touched down in relatively calm conditions, but almost immediately encountered a large wave/swell that he had not noticed from the air. The aircraft was momentarily launched back into the air, and the pilot applied full power for a go-around. Although the pilot initiated a go-around, the aircraft had already slowed to a point where it could not maintain flight. It therefore dropped back to the surface of the water with sufficient force to cause substantial damage to the aircraft structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout during an approach and landing in open water. Factors include a large wave/swell at the location where the pilot elected to land his float-equipped airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months