NTSB Identification: SEA01LA094.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in McMinnville, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N1264U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a touch-and-go landing at McMinnville Airport, the aircraft's left wing contacted the runway surface. The pilot continued the flight to Troutdale, Oregon, the final destination of the cross-country flight. The student pilot of the airplane stated he was not aware that the airplane's left wing contacted the runway surface (runway 22) during the intermediate touch-and-go landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage the left wing, left wing spar and associated flight controls. The 1353 Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) at McMinnville, reported winds from 230 degrees true at 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions while doing a touch-and-go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months