NTSB Identification: SEA01IA093.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, May 14, 2001 in Salem, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Beech C-99, registration: N992AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot reported that while in cruise flight at 9,000 feet and in instrument meteorological conditions, he smelled a burning order, then observed a flame coming from the main circuit breaker panel on the right side. While the pilot was talking to air traffic control, the flame extinguished leaving smoke in the cockpit. The pilot diverted to a nearby airport and landed without further incident. Maintenance personnel found that a 1/4 inch hole had burned through the circuit breaker panel surface fascia. The fire was apparently caused by an internal short in the backlighting panel immediately under the fascia panel. The backlight panel contains numerous small-gage wires and grain-of-wheat light bulbs. The malfunction did not draw sufficient current to trip a circuit breaker.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A short to electrical wiring while in cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months