NTSB Identification: SEA01LA092.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in Grants Pass, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N62961
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The newly certificated private pilot, who had received his private pilot certificate 8 days before the accident, was attempting a landing in gusty crosswind conditions. During the landing flare, a gust blew the airplane to the left of the runway and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. The pilot indicated that no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane was involved. According to the FAA, the pilot had not demonstrated crosswind landings on his recent FAA private pilot practical test, due to lack of crosswind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure or inability to maintain proper runway alignment during landing. Factors included gusty crosswind conditions and the pilot's lack of experience in crosswind landings. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months