NTSB Identification: SEA01LA090.
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 2001 in Salmon, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N8188G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing on a dry, paved runway. During the landing roll the airplane began to drift right of centerline. The pilot was not able to correct the situation and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The airplane encountered soft/muddy terrain and nosed over resulting in substantial damage. No mechanical difficulties or failures were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of aircraft control while landing. Factors include soft/muddy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months