NTSB Identification: SEA01LA088.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 10, 2001 in Everett, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Maule Air Inc. M-7-235, registration: N5669S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on final approach for landing, the aircraft began to drift to the left. The pilot corrected with rudder control, however, the aircraft continued to drift. The pilot also applied aileron input, however, the aircraft continued to drift to the left and begin a left circular turn. The pilot elected to go-around to try and remedy the problem. Power was added which resulted in the aircraft yawing to the left even with full right rudder and aileron control inputs. The pilot reported that he had no directional control and opted to land the aircraft off airport. During this turn, the left wing continued to drop and the aircraft lost altitude. The pilot located an open field and landed the aircraft left wing low and nose down. A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector responded to the accident site and later followed up when the aircraft was recovered from the accident site. The inspector reported that he inspected the flight control system, but did not find evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A system failure for undetermined reasons while on final approach. The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months