NTSB Identification: DEN01LA100.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 02, 2001 in Watkins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N72582
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the airplane encountered icing conditions. The pilot contacted ARTCC and requested various altitudes to avoid further icing. However, the airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot requested vectors to the nearest airport. Approach control cleared him to intercept the ILS. At approximately 15 feet above the ground, he flared and the airplane "dropped hard onto the runway." As he added power, the airplane drifted to the left and struck a runway and a taxiway light. The pilot stated that he was able to taxi the airplane back onto the runway and then park it on the ramp. An initial inspection of the airplane revealed that it had an accumulation of ice on the leading edges of both wings, that in some places was up to as much as 2 and 1/2 inches thick.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain the proper decent rate during the flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing factors icing conditions and accumulations of wing ice. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months