NTSB Identification: CHI01LA142.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 16, 2001 in Muscatine, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Baldwin RV-6, registration: N4348Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during a forced landing following a loss of engine power on initial climb after takeoff. The pilot reported that, "At approx. 400' AGL the RPM started to fall off. I checked carb heat, mixture. Both set properly. Pumped throttle since it seemed like the problem could be fuel flow. (Tanks were full, fuel valve turned to right tank, fuel pump on.) After 10-15 seconds from begining of problem the engine stopped." The pilot landed the aircraft in a field containing a tree line, an irrigation system and a drainage ditch. The pilot said, "The soil was soft and sandy. On touchdown the gear dug in and the plane flipped over to its back." An examination of the aircraft failed to reveal any anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The engine failure for undetermined reasons. Factors were the low altitude, the trees, the presence of the irrigation system, the ditch and the soft ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months