NTSB Identification: FTW01FA116.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 2001 in Leakey, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210K, registration: N8246M
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane entered a left-hand traffic pattern for the runway and averaged 130 knots ground speed on the downwind leg. The aircraft's average ground speed on final approach was 146 knots. Review of the radar data depicted that the pilot would have had to fly a 5.06 degree descent angle from the last radar position in order to land at the runway's threshold. An ear-witness, located at the airport, stated that he heard a reduction in engine power coming from a left downwind position, as if the airplane was coming in for a landing. The ear-witness heard the airplane fly the traffic pattern, then heard the engine power being applied "as if the pilot was intending to go-around or had performed a touch-and-go." The ear-witness subsequently heard two bangs followed by a louder bang. The airplane impacted trees near the departure end of the runway and subsequently hit a paved road. The airplane came to rest inverted on the side of the road and was consumed by fire. The flaps and landing gear were found in the retracted positions. No anomalies with the engine or aircraft were noted that would have prevented normal flight operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during a go-around, which resulted in the aircraft impacting a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months