NTSB Identification: DEN01LA101.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2001 in WOODROW, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: GARRETT STARDUSTER TOO SA300, registration: N555CW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a cross-country flight, which had been preceded by a full weather brief by a flight service station, the non-instrument rated pilot flying a non-instrument certificated aircraft encountered rapidly deteriorating weather conditions in the form of freezing rain, snow, and deteriorating visibility. She elected to make a precautionary landing in an open field. The field was rough and uneven, and the aircraft nosed over during landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a precautionary landing on unsuitable terrain which was rough and uneven. Factors were deteriorating weather in the form of freezing rain, snow, and decreasing visibility. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months