NTSB Identification: MIA01WA141
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in Maldon Essex, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: G-AIRE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On May 12, 2001, at about 1522 Greenwich mean time, a Piper PA-24-250 G-ARIE registered to unknown persons, operating as a personal flight crashed in the vicinity of Maldon Essex, England. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The private pilot and one pilot rated passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated from Stapleford Tawney Airport (EGSG) about 22 minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months