NTSB Identification: ATL01LA057.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2001 in Pell City, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N2808S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger were the third aircraft to depart runway 09 heading east. After liftoff, and climbing above the trees, the airspeed decreased and the airplane began to sink. The airplane collided with trees and burst into flames. No mechanical malfunction was found during examination of the airplane. The review of weather data showed that the takeoff was attempted with a 11 knot tailwind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of the wrong runway that resulted in an attempted takeoff with a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months