NTSB Identification: FTW01LA120.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 16, 2001 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Kirchner Pietenpol Aircamper, registration: N25157
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight in the homebuilt airplane, the pilot observed a rise in engine oil temperature. He elected to make a precautionary landing at a nearby airport; however, engine rpm decreased to where altitude could not be maintained. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a bean field about one mile northeast of the airport. During the landing, the airplane touched down hard, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. An examination of the Corvair automotive engine, by the owner, revealed a stuck oil cooler thermostat valve. The stuck valve was preventing oil from flowing through the oil cooler.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate flare during the forced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the engine overheating due a stuck oil cooler thermostat valve, which resulted in a loss of power. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months