NTSB Identification: FTW01LA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2001 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N77241
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.the pilot reported that the tail-wheel equipped airplane ground looped after encountering a "sudden right crosswind gust" during the landing roll. The left wing contacted the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported the wind was from 220-240 degrees at 10-15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. The wind at the nearest weather observation facility (approximately 32 nautical miles northeast of the accident site) was reported from 200 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadvertent ground loop during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months