NTSB Identification: MIA01WA142
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 2001 in Nagambie, Australia
Aircraft: Cessna C-208 Caravan, registration: VH-MMV
Injuries: 1 Fatal,11 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On April 29, 2001,at about 0600 coordinated universal time (UTC), a Cessna 208 Australian registration VH-MMV, was cruising at 14,000 feet in the vicinity of Nagambie, Australia. The plane experienced structural damage followed by the loss of control. The first skydiver's reserve chute deployed early and was caught in the tail of the aircraft and dragged several hundred feet before the tail separated from the fuselage. The pilot and 10 skydivers bailed out and were not injured. One skydiver was fatally injured. At this time it is undetermined what ratings the pilot had and if a flight plan was filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and the plane was destroyed. The departure time and location is also unknown.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months