NTSB Identification: ATL01LA053.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 15, 2001 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna P337H, registration: N1013V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MAKING A DAY VFR APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE CESSNA EXPERIENCED A DUAL ENGINE FAILURE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE MIDDLE MARKER BEACON THAT IS 1/2 MILE WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THEN IT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND SKIDDED THROUGH A CHAIN LINK FENCE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT WING TANK WAS DRY. APPROXIMATELY 4.5 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, THE LOSS OF POWER WAS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PRE-FLIGHT ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months