NTSB Identification: LAX01LA172B
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Gulfstream Aerospace G-IV, registration: N999GP
Injuries: 13 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The main rotor blade from a helicopter collided with the right wingtip of a twin-engine transport airplane while it was being marshaled into a ramp area for parking. The helicopter was parked with its rotor blades aligned with its longitudinal axis, and was being loaded with passengers while the airplane was being marshaled onto the ramp area. Four ramp personnel were utilized at the time of the accident; three for the airplane, and one for the helicopter. The ramp person assisting the helicopter stated he escorted the passengers to the helicopter and the pilot loaded the helicopter and closed the door. The other three ramp personnel were positioned around the airplane, one at the nose and one on each wing. As the airplane's cockpit passed abeam the helicopter, the captain noticed the main rotor blades start to rotate. The airplane's first officer was concerned with the distance between the airplane's right wing and the helicopter, but received a "thumbs up" signal from the right wing walker.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the ground personnel to maintain clearance between two aircraft on the ramp, while one airplane was taxiing and the other was standing with the engine running and rotor blades turning. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months