NTSB Identification: LAX01LA170.
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 2001 in Apex, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N465C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed his airplane on a dry lake bed. During rollout a wind gust and crosswind was encountered, he lost directional control, and the airplane ground looped. The pilot estimated that the wind was between 12 and 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout in a gusty and crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months