NTSB Identification: LAX01LA171.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in Hollister, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Aeronca 7DC, registration: N4009B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approaching the airport, the pilot became aware that during landing on runway 31 he would encounter a left crosswind condition. The pilot landed with the airplane's left wing low to compensate for the crosswind. However, as the airplane decelerated it yawed right. The pilot's actions were inadequate to compensate for the surface wind that was from about 240 degrees, between 10 and 15 knots. Thereafter, the pilot lost directional control of his airplane. It veered right off the side of runway 31 and impacted a berm. The runway is 6,350 feet long and 100 feet wide.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate aircraft handling procedure and failure to maintain directional control while landing in a known crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months