NTSB Identification: DEN01LA099.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 15, 2001 in STERLING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Aerostar RX-8, registration: N4031A
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the completion of a local area passenger flight, the balloon encountered a temperature inversion during approach. The pilot did not adequately adjust for the increased rate of descent and a hard landing occurred. The pilot was thrown from the balloon and one of the passengers jumped. The balloon then ascended and the balloon crew chief talked the remaining passenger through a successful landing. The pilot received serious injuries and her two passengers minor injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure by the pilot to control descent rate during approach to land. A factor was a temperature inversion. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months