NTSB Identification: LAX01LA173.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2001 in Riverside, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Aero Commander 112A, registration: N1159J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the landing rollout, the airplane veered to the right, departed the runway, and collided with a ditch. The purpose of the flight was to conduct three takeoffs and landings for currency. The accident landing was the first landing of the day. On the landing rollout the airplane went to the left and the pilot corrected back to runway centerline. The airplane then moved to the right of centerline. The pilot attempted to correct back to runway centerline with left rudder input and then left brake; however, the airplane continued to the right and into a ditch. A postaccident examination of the nose wheel and steering assembly revealed excessive play or wear that may have reduced steering control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor was the worn nose wheel steering assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months