NTSB Identification: DEN01LA097.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in GALLUP, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: 1977 COLFER-CHAN STEEN SKYBOLT, registration: N111HC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll, a right crosswind of 8 knots with gusts to 15 knots was encountered. The biplane departed the side of the runway into sandy terrain and encountered a ditch. The left wings were folded aft. The pilot had 10 hours experience in the aircraft make and model, all of which was accomplished in the 90 day period preceding the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Contributing factors were gusting crosswinds and the pilots's lack of experience in aircraft make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months