NTSB Identification: LAX01LA168.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 2001 in Riverside, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2002
Aircraft: Beech BE77, registration: N3865D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he was practicing ground reference maneuvers over and around Lake Mathews. He said he was finishing up a few power on and power off stalls, when he thought he would practice a couple of emergency landings. He said he was familar with the procedure and had practiced them several times with no problems. The first attempt was sucessful. However, on the second attempt, he began his climb-out, flaps fully extended with full power. He was subjected to turbulence from the right, raising the right wing, at which time he lost some altitude. He regained control with aileron and rudder input. He realized that he was not climbing, instead he was losing altitude. He said that he never regained enough altitude to raise the flaps. He made a forced landing in rough terrain and thick brush, collided with a bush and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain appropriate airspeed and to configure the airplane for climb-out. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months