NTSB Identification: LAX01LA174.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2001 in Adelanto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 1-34, registration: N7605
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was towed by airplane to about 1,000 feet above ground level (agl) when the towline broke. Unable to find lift, the student pilot returned to the departure airfield. He entered the traffic pattern at 800 feet agl and attempted to land. On approach, the wind speed increased from about 5 to 10 knots. The pilot misjudged his distance from the runway and stalled. The glider impacted the sandy terrain about 200 feet short of the runway.
.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's stall/mush as a result of his inadequate airspeed and improperly planned final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months