NTSB Identification: LAX01LA175.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2001 in TontoNat.Forest, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Aviat A-1A, registration: N281C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Arriving over the dirt airstrip, the pilot made a low pass to observe its condition and nothing unusual was noted. The wind speed was less than 10 knots. During the touchdown/rollout sequence, the airplane drifted to the side of the airstrip and collided with several bushes. Thereafter, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane and it ground looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate crosswind correction compensation during landing and his failure to maintain proper alignment with the usable runway. A contributing factor was the presence of bushes in proximity to the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months