NTSB Identification: LAX01LA176.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in Lake Shasta, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Leonard Walters Avid Magnum, registration: N21911
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the conclusion of a 30-minute-long flight, the pilot encountered light to moderate turbulence on approach to the lake in his experimental seaplane. About 50 feet above the water, he experienced a strong downdraft and applied engine power to decrease his 1,000-foot-per-minute descent rate. Suddenly, the airplane pitched downward and impacted the water. Thirty-knot wind gusts were subsequently noted in the area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control on final approach due to encountering a strong wind gust and downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months