NTSB Identification: LAX01LA167.
Accident occurred Monday, May 07, 2001 in Hayward, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757XS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An FAA Inspector interviewed the pilot and examined the airplane. The pilot stated he had flown two landing patterns with a certified flight instructor in preparation for his second solo flight. The instructor deplaned and the student made two successful touch-and-go landings prior to the accident. On the third landing the airplane landed hard, bounced, and landed on the nose wheel. The student said that the bounce "was very high and I [tried] to pitch down and let it glide, but the nose wheel touch[ed] down first." The nose wheel was folded back along the underside of the fuselage and the left wingtip struck the runway bending the wing spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper use of the elevator control. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months