NTSB Identification: FTW01LA119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 15, 2001 in Rosharon, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6778K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerial application flight departed the dirt airstrip to the east, turned downwind, and flew about 500 yards, when the airplane started loosing "airspeed and altitude." The pilot applied full power and started dumping the load of dry fertilizer; however, the "airplane would not recover." The airplane impacted the wet rice field, the main landing gear sunk into the mud, and the airplane flipped to the inverted position. The pilot reported the wind was from 180 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 18 knots with moderate turbulence and dust devils in the area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Factors were the weather conditions and the muddy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months