NTSB Identification: NYC01FA123.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 2001 in Jackson Twp., PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150A, registration: N7064X
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.GPS data revealed that the accident airplane departed on runway 23 at 0737 and made a right turn towards the north. It flew in a northerly direction until 0742, then flew northeasterly until the final data plot at 0743:16. A shift supervisor at the local electric company reported a power interruption at 0743, and the wreckage was found underneath transmission lines. The lines were approximately 300 feet above the ground, and scrape marks were observed on both the wreckage and the lines. Witnesses near the accident site reported a low-flying airplane about the time of the accident. Additionally, a local flight instructor stated that the accident site was located along a route commonly flown by the pilot, and he previously counseled the pilot about low flying. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while manuevering at low level. A factor was the pilot's improper decision to conduct low-level flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months